Privacy Policy

At Grow Financial Inc. (we just say Grow), we take the security of your personal information very seriously. In fact, maintaining your trust is our highest priority. One of the tenets of Grow’s existence is bringing more transparency to financial services; this commitment to transparency applies to what we do with your personal information as well. That’s where this policy comes in. This is our disclosure to you that we are going to collect, verify and retain your personal information. This policy ensures our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We’ve tried to keep this policy as free of legal jargon as possible — it’s important that everyone who reads it is able to fully understand our practices.

Here are the key points that this policy intends to capture:

  • Grow is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information;
  • We use and disclose personal information in accordance with this policy and the laws applicable to us in Canada;
  • You can contact us anytime to discuss any privacy questions or concerns you may have.

Collection of Personal Information

You may choose to give us personal information directly in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us your name and contact information to communicate with you, to order a product, to process an order, to register for a service, to provide you with a subscription, or to do business with us if you are a supplier or a business partner. You may also share a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at Grow for which you wish to be considered. If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes.

We may also collect information relating to your use of our Web sites and SaaS offerings through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit our Web sites or access our SaaS offerings, we may log certain information that your browser sends us, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring Web site addresses, and we may collect information about the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting us. In addition, some of our software products include technologies that allow Grow to collect certain information about product use. We may also use such technologies to determine whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Web sites, our software products and our SaaS offerings, personalize your experience and tailor our interactions with you.

From time to time, we may also collect information that pertains to you indirectly through other sources, such as list vendors. When we do so, we ask the vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired by the third party and that we have the right to obtain it from them and use it. The information that we collect, either directly or indirectly, may be combined to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

Use of Personal Information

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Grow may use your personal information.

Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If you request something from Grow, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information with others, for instance, Grow’s business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, or postal or government authorities, involved in fulfillment. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Personalizing your Experience on our Web Sites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our Web sites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

Providing Support

We may use your personal information to support products or services you have obtained from us, such as notifying you of a product update or fix.

We may also provide “Live Chat” sessions on our Web sites to assist you while you’re navigating through our sites; we will use personal information you provide via these sessions in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

In the course of providing technical support to you, we may sometimes have incidental access to data that you have provided to us or data that is located on your system. This data may contain information about you, your organization’s employees, customers, partners, or suppliers. This Privacy Statement does not apply to our access to or handling of this information; the conditions regarding the handling and processing of that data is covered by the applicable Terms of Use or other agreements between you and Grow.

Marketing

The information you provide to Grow, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by Grow for marketing purposes. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly (please refer to “Privacy Questions and Access” below).

Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on an Grow Web site or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Grow in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is Grow’s general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

Protect the Rights and Property of Grow and Others

We may also use or share your information to protect the rights or property of Grow, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites.

Information Security and Accuracy

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. Grow implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all sensitive personal information when we transmit such information over the Internet. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Retention

We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your registration information to provide you services contact us at:

Grow Financial Inc.
1600 – 570 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC, V6C 3P1
Canada
Attn: Privacy Officer
privacy@poweredbygrow.com (Note: Please don't send confidential information by unencrypted email.)
1 (888) 540-3951

We will retain and use your registration information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Online Advertising

Grow does not deliver third party online advertisements on our Web sites but we advertise our products and services on others' Web sites. Please familiarize yourself with those Web site operators' or network advertisers' privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of information they may collect about your Internet usage.

You can opt-out of internet-based advertising from Google by visiting this website: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. If you would like to learn more about how to opt-out of other internet-based advertising, visit http://www.youradchoices.ca/choices/. If you would like to stop seeing our ads, please contact us at info@poweredbygrow.com or by phone at 1 (888) 540-3951. We will do our best to ensure that you are not served any ads by us after you have opted out, however we cannot guarantee it with 100% certainty due to the nature of how these advertisements are served.

Privacy Questions and Access

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or Grow's handling of your information, you can send an email to privacy@poweredbygrow.com (Note: Please don't send confidential information by unencrypted email.)

You can also contact us at:
Grow Financial Inc.
1600 – 570 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC, V6C 3P1
Canada
Attn: Privacy Officer
Phone: 1 (888) 540-3951

In certain cases, you may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In the event your information is not accessible online, and you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to Grow, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it, contact us. Before Grow is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Grow, please send an e-mail to privacy@poweredbygrow.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.

Will this policy be updated?

We live in an evolving world. Services like ours are transforming the consumer experience in a number of industries and we are proud to be at the forefront leading the charge. As such, this is not a static policy. We reserve the right to make changes to the way we collect information, what information we collect, and what we do with that information. But we will always do everything we can to be transparent and keep your personal information safe and secure. We encourage you to refer to this policy often for the latest information about our personal information and privacy practices.

Where can you learn more?

If you are interested in learning more about privacy laws in Canada, we encourage you to visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca.

Request A Demo

If you represent a financial institution interested in seeing how Grow’s products leverage technology to offer a more convenient banking experience to your customers, please fill out the form below and you will be contacted as soon as possible! Thank you!

I am interested in

Oops! Something went wrong, please double check your information and try again.

Thanks for your interest in Grow!

We’ve sent your message over to our partnerships team. Someone will be in touch with you shortly.